1-888-383-9513

AEA Certified Pure Emu Oil

Emu Essence Naturals
BBB Reliability Report
BBB Awards
Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express accepted.

Home | Our Guarantee | Product List | Printable Order Form | Shop Online Now | Testimonials | FAQ

Click Here To Order Online

EMULEVE Ultra Emu Oil
 EMULEVE ™Ultra Emu Oil
 Pure Emu Oil
 Pain Management
 Skin Care
 Hair Care

 Soaps & Cleansers 
 Dietary Supplements
 Gifts & Collections
 Specials
 Research & Articles
 Animal Care
 Emu Oil Books
 Egg Shells & Stands
 Spa Accessories
 Testimonials
 Treatment Photos
 Why Choose Emu Essence?
 Why Use Emu Oil?
 How To Use Emu Oil
 About Us
 Our Guarantee
 Quick Ship Policy
 Privacy Policy
 FAQ
 Contact Us
 Distributors Wanted
 Wholesale Bulk Emu Oil
 International Ordering


 Send us a Comment!

 Check out our new Blog!

Join Our Newsletter &
Get 10% OFF
your next Order!
Name:
Email:

BBB Accedited Business Report

NFIB Member


GHPD Member

AEA Business Member

 

Creamy Emu Oil vs Clear Emu Oil

This insert is from Dr. Hernadez of Texas A & M.  After several years of studying this issue, our processor has chosen to produce a cream oil made of both phases.  Until the industry has found the X-Factor (the element that makes the oil work) we feel the oil should be kept whole.  By separating the solids and the clear there is a possibility of loss of some healing and penetrating properties.

 4) Winterization.  After several days in storage, emu oil will develop two layers: a bottom layer of high-melting stearins and upper layer of lower-melting, more unsaturated oleins.  This phenomenon occurs also in some vegetable oils.  The properties of these two layers in emu oil have not been studied in depth, but in the case of oils such as cottonseed, corn or sunflower, the development of a stearin fraction is considered unsightly.  If the oils are intended to be sold as a crystal clear product, they are chilled (to usually 40 degrees F), and the stearin fraction is removed by filtration .  The resulting oil is now devoid of turbidity and is called a clarified salad oil.  In the case of emu oil, this operation can also be performed if the objective is to produce a clear product.

 The oil resulting from the chilling process will have a slightly different fatty acid profile.

As mentioned above, emu oil tends to separate into two distinct phases, a liquid olein fraction and a semi-solid phase or stearin fraction.  The formation of stearin is due to presence of saturates (mostly palmitic acid) in the oil, which, as they agglomerate into crystals, produce this solid phase.  The crystallized emu oil has a ‘pearly’ white appearance and the liquid olein is transparent.  

Table 4 shows the fatty acid breakdown of these two phases.  As expected, the stearin fraction was richer in the more saturated fatty acids, namely palmitic and stearic acids and the olein fraction was higher in oleic and linoleic acids than in the original oil.

Table 5 shows a profile of how the fatty acids are actully distributed in the triglycerides.  The unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid tend to agglomerate in the same triglyceride as illustrated by the presence of tri- and di-oleates.  A triglyceride profile of cottonseed oil is shown for comparison.  This concentration of unsaturated fatty acids in the triglycerides also explains why the oils from ratites readily separate into a liquid and more solid phases.

Table 4.  Fatty acid composition profile of emu oil olein and stearin fractions

  Olein (clear) % Stearin (solid) %
Myristic (14:0) 0.35  0.38
Palmitic (16:0) 17.6   24.6
 Palmitoleic (16:1) 2.8 3.3
 Stearic (18:0) 9.9 11.8
Oleic (18:1) 52.6  44.6
Linoleic (18:2) 15.2 13.4
Linolenic (18:3) 1.0   0.52

                                                             

Table 5.  Triglyceride profile of emu oil and cottonseed oil

(P=Palmitic acid;  O=Oleic acid;  L=Linoleic acid;  S=Stearic acid)

  Emu % Cotton %
LLL 7.4 15.1
LLO 10.4 19.2
LLP 13.5 22.4
OOL 13.8 4.1
POL 18.3 17.4
PPL 5 7.3
OOO 5.7 --
OOP 12.7 3.0
PPO 6.1 2.5
PPP 0.4 --
SOP 2.9 4.5
SLS 2.9 --
 PPS 0.4 - -
SOS 0.5 --
 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Our Guarantee | Distributors Wanted | Product List | Printable Order Form | Shop Online Now | Testimonials | Privacy Policy

Email our Web Master with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright ©1998-2008 Uniquely Emu Products, Inc.

* Disclaimer: The content of this site is for informational purposes only. The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.